Mario Pašalić on the scoresheet for Croatia

Results and schedule of the last matches

Final matches for the national teams competing in the World Cup Qatar 2022 Qualifiers.

Below are the results of the matches scheduled for Tuesday 7 September, with the relative playing time of the Nerazzurri First Team’s players, and the fixture list of the remaining matches in detail.

ITALY – Group C
Rafael TOLOI and Matteo PESSINA
02.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: ITALY 1-1 Bulgaria (Toloi came on in the 64th minute, while Pessina was not included on the team sheet)
05.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: SWITZERLAND 0-0 ITALY (Toloi did not play, while Pessina played in the final minutes of the match)
08.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: ITALY-Lithuania

SWITZERLAND – Group C
Remo FREULER
Friendly match 01.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: SWITZERLAND 21 Greece (Freuler played the full 90 minutes).
05.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: SWITZERLAND 0-0 ITALY (Freuler served a one match ban)
08-09.2021, 20.45 CEST: Northern Ireland-SWITZERLAND

UKRAINE Group D
Ruslan MALINOVSKYI
01.09.2021, 16 CEST: Kazakistan 22 UKRAINE (Malinovskyi came on in the 59th minute)
04.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: UKRAINE 1-1 France (Malinovskyi came on in the 82nd minute)
Friendly match 08.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: Czech Republic-UKRAINE

DENMARK Group F
Joakim MÆHLE
01.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: DENMARK 2-0 Scotland (Mæhle played the entire match, doubling Denmark’s lead and winning the Man of the Match award)
04.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: Faroe Islands 0-1 DENMARK (Mæhle played in the second half)
07.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: DENMARK 5-0 Israel (Mæhle played the whole match)

TURKEY Group G
Merih DEMIRAL
01.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: TURKEY 2-2 Montenegro (Demiral played the full 90 minutes)
04.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: Gibraltar 0-3 TURKEY (Demiral was thrown on in the 66th minute)
07.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: THE NETHERLANDS 6-1 TURKEY (Demiral played the whole match)

The NETHERLANDS Group G
Marten DE ROON and Teun KOOPMEINERS
01.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: Norway 1-1 THE NETHERLANDS (de Roon and Koopmeiners, who were called up for the match, did not play)
04.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: THE NETHERLANDS 4-0 Montenegro (de Roon came on in the 73rd minute, while Koopmeiners did not play)
07.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: THE NETHERLANDS 6-1 TURKEY (de Roon – who was called up for the match- didn’t get off the bench, while Koopmeiners was a substitute in the second half)

RUSSIA Group H
Aleksey MIRANCHUK
01.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: RUSSIA 0-0 CROATIA (Miranchuk played in the first half)
04.09.2021, 18 CEST:  Cyprus 0-1 RUSSIA (Miranchuk played for 65 minutes)
07.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: RUSSIA 2-0 Malta (Miranchuk played for 58 minutes)

CROATIA Group H
Mario PAŠALIĆ
01.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: RUSSIA 0-0 CROATIA (Pašalić played the first 70 minutes of the match)
04.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: Slovakia 0-1 CROATIA (Pašalić came on 55 minutes)
07.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: CROATIA 3-0 SLOVENIA (Pašalić completed the full 90 minutes and scored to double Croatia’s lead)

SLOVENIA Group H
Josip ILIČIĆ
01.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: SLOVENIA 1-1 Slovakia (Iličić played the whole match and provided the assist for Slovenia’s goal)
04.09.2021, 18 CEST: SLOVENIA 1-0 Malta (Iličić was not called up for the match)
07.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: CROATIA 3-0 SLOVENIA (Iličić played the first 54 minutes of the match)

ALBANIA Group I
Berat DJIMSITI
02.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: Polonia 4-1 ALBANIA (Djimsiti played the full 90 minutes)
05.09.2021, 18 CEST: ALBANIA 1-0 Hungary (Djimsiti completed the full 90 minutes)
08.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: ALBANIA-San Marino

GERMANY Group J
Robin GOSENS
02.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: Liechtenstein 0-2 GERMANY (Gosens featured as a starter and was subbed off in the final minutes)
05.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: GERMANY 6-0 Armenia (Gosens was not called up for the match, as he is still recovering from the injury he picked up against Liechtestein)
08.09.2021, 20.45 CEST: Iceland-GERMANY

ARGENTINA – Conmebol
Juan MUSSO
03.09.2021, 2 CEST: Venezuela-ARGENTINA 1-3 (Musso, who was called up for the match, did not play).
05.09.2021, 21 CEST: Brazil-ARGENTINA was suspended after 6 minutes (Musso was on the bench)
10.09.2021, 1.30 CEST: ARGENTINA-Bolivia

UNDER-21s – Group 6
Matteo LOVATO and Roberto PICCOLI
03.09.2021, 17.30 CEST: ITALY U21 3-0 Luxembourg U21 (Piccoli played the first half before picking up an injury – the player then left Italy’s retreat to return to Bergamo -, while Lovato was not called up for the match)
07.09.2021, 17.30 CEST: ITALY U21 1-0 Montenegro U21 (Lovato completed the full 90 minutes)

UNDER 19
Giorgio SCALVINI played the entire friendly match of the Under-19 team against England, the Azzurri were beaten 2-0. Alongside Scalvini, there were also the Atalanta teammates Zuccon (he played the first 62 minutes), Giovane and Sassi (called up for the match, but did not play).
In the second friendly, Italy U19s won away to the Netherlands U19s. Scalvini played the first 60 minutes of the match, while Sassi featured as a substitute in the 46th minute and Zuccon came on in the 60th minute. On the other hand, Giovani didn’t get off the bench.